• Jakub Jankowski, 2017 Bendigo & Adelaide Bank Award winner
  • Teddy Dunn, 2016 Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Award winner and Richard Fennell, CFO of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
  • Hannah Sitters, 2015 Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Award winner
  • James Smith, 2014 Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Award winner
  • Nescha Jelk, 2011 Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Award winner

25th Anniversary Judith Roberts Award

(Previously the Bendigo & Adelaide Bank Award)

To receive the 25th Anniversary Judith Roberts Award is a great honour, and I really want to thank the Helpmann Academy for their generosity and for helping me in my creative journey. It’s very comforting to know that there are so many people who believe in me and my abilities, and who are willing to give me the opportunity to explore my talents. I am so thankful for this experience and I can’t wait to see what I can create with the help from this award.” Grace Miles, recipient of the 25th Anniversary Judith Roberts Award

Valued at $10,000, the 25th Anniversary Judith Roberts Award (previously the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Award) is available to an outstanding graduate nominated by one of the Helpmann Academy’s partner institutions and is presented at the Helpmann Academy’s major annual event.

In 2019 the award was given a new name – the 25th Anniversary Judith Roberts Award, named in honour of Helpmann Academy’s founding Chair, the late Dr Judith Roberts AO.

For more information:
Contact Helpmann Academy (08) 7089 0720 / [email protected]

 

 


PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS

2019 | Grace Miles, University of South Australia
2018 | eDuard Helmbold, University of South Australia
2017 | Jakub Jankowski, Elder Conservatorium of Music
2016 | Teddy Dunn, Flinders Drama Centre
2015 | Hannah Sitters, Flinders Screen Production
2014 | James Smith, Flinders Drama Centre
2013 | Manda Webber, AC Arts
2012 | Matilda Bailey, AC Arts
2011 | Nescha Jelk, Flinders Drama Centre
2010 | Kim Buck, UniSA
2009 | Anouvong Liensavahn, Elder Conservatorium
2008 | Chris Aubrey, AC Arts
2007 | Deborah Prior, AC Arts
2006 | Jamie Adam, Elder Conservatorium
2005 | Annalise Reese, AC Arts
2004 | Tait Muller, Flinders Drama Centre