2016 Regular Grant Recipients

Grants awarded in the August 2016 Regular Grant round: 


Dance

Rita Carlene Bush | Adelaide College of the Arts
Present a public dance performance called The Wavering as part of Splash Adelaide’s Winter Series.


Music

Josh Belperio | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Develop and present his original cabaret show I Stuffed Up in May 2017.

Elisabeth Beltrame | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Attend an Estill Voice Training Workshop at Annesley College in October 2016.

Emily Bettison | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Record, release, and market a six track EP, featuring two lead singles.

Aloysius Leeson | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Record, mix and master nine solo guitar works.

Angus Mason | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Travel to New York City to undertake a mentorship with master jazz drummer Jochen Rueckert.

Hong-An Cao Nguyen | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Participate in the 2017 Wellington International Oboe Summer School.

Iran Sanadzadeh | Elder Conservatorium of Music graduate
Participate in a movement, visual and audio installation and performance collaboration at the Godwin Ternback Museum in New York.


Theatre

Miranda Hampton | Adelaide College of the Arts
Present her show McNirt Hates Dirt at the DreamBIG Children’s Festival in regional South Australia.

Annabel Matheson | Flinders University Drama Centre
Present a production of Late: A Cowboy Song at the Sydney Fringe.

Sophia Simmons | Adelaide College of the Arts
Participate in a short course in screen acting at Victorian College of the Arts.

Jack Sumner | Adelaide College of the Arts
Attend a three-day workshop with renowned Australian voice over artist Abbe Holmes.


Visual Arts

Madison Bycroft | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Participate in a residency and performance exhibition at Lock-Up Gallery in Newcastle, NSW.

Ursula Halpin | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Attend the AusGlass Conference (r)evolve in Canberra in January 2017.

Yusuf Hayat | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Present an academic paper at the Crossroads Cultural Studies conference held at the University of Sydney.

Hailey Lane | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Travel to the Arctic to participate in The Arctic Circle Program, run by The Farm, Inc. The program is an artist and scientist led expeditionary residency aboard a specially outfitted sailing vessel.

Clancy Warner | Adelaide College of the Arts graduate
Participate in an artist residency at BigCi in the Blue Mountains leading to a solo exhibition at Firgun and Fire Gallery during SALA 2017.

Zoe Woods | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Attend the 2017 AusGlass conference in Canberra in January 2017, and take a five-day glass engraving workshop with German engraver Wilhelm Vernim.


Grants awarded in the April 2016 Regular Grant round:

Andrew Haycroft | Adelaide College of the Arts
Two-week workshop & understudying as part of the Move Me Festival through Strut dance in Perth, WA.

Greta Wyatt and Tyson Olson | Adelaide College of the Arts
Three month ilYoung Residency with the “ilDance” Company in Sweden.

Andrew Baird and Kelsey Robinson | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Flute mentorship in Romania & attend UK summer courses.

Jakub Janowski | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Attend SYNTHESIS 2016 International Summer Course for composers at Radziejovice Palace in Poland.

James Knight | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Attend the Australian Percussion Gathering at Griffith University in Queensland.

David Moran | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Travel to Zagreb, Croatia for Cello lessons with Valter Despalj at the Zagreb Academy of Music.

Nicholas Pennington | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Undertake a mentorship in New York with Jazz Saxophonist Will Vinson.

Georgia Simmons | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Travel to the UK to attend the Choral Institute at Oxford and take part in the Choral Study Tour.

Chelsea Smart and Lauren Henderson | Elder Conservatorium of Music
Travel to Helsinki, Finland to participate in the 2016 International Jazz Voice Conference.

Sarah Dunn | Flinders University Drama Centre
Present Red Sky Morning as part of State Theatre Company of South Australia’s State Umbrella Program.

Lochlin Maybury | Flinders University Drama Centre
Present one-act play Schmidt at the Bakehouse Theatre in July.

Clara Solly-Slade | Adelaide College of the Arts
Attend an 8-week Shakespeare course at the RADA (Royal Academy of Dramatic Art) in London.

Angelica Harris-Faull | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Produce print based and video installation work for exhibition in Manila, Philippines.

Ben Leslie | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Produce and exhibit a series of sculptures and artists books in Gallery 3 at First Draft, Sydney.

Carly Snoswell | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Present an exhibition at Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia (CACSA).

Elise Bonato | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Develop and exhibit new site specific video installation work at SEVENTH Gallery, Melbourne.

Kate Power | School of Art, Architecture & Design
Undertake a one-month residency at the Association of Icelandic Visual Arts in Reykjavic, Iceland.

Zoe Woods | School of Art, Architecture and Design
Present glass work at the Sculptural Objects and Functional Art Fair (SOFA) in Chicago.

Min Wong | School of Art, Architecture and Design
Present an exhibition at Fontanelle Gallery in Adelaide, informed from a residency in Los Angeles in 2014.