• Olivia Kathigitis, Restless Sieidi (detail)
  • Stephanie Jaclyn
  • Jesse Budel, photo by Val Bubner

2018 Regular Grant Round 1 recipients

12 June 2018

The Helpmann Academy has awarded over $49,600 to emerging artists from a range of creative disciplines in its first round of competitive grants for 2018.

A total of 22 projects to be supported by Helpmann include a range of professional development opportunities such as international residencies, workshops, exhibitions, performances, film projects, and recordings.

Jane MacFarlane, Helpmann Academy CEO, said the funding provided will open up new possibilities and new opportunities for the recipients.

“Enabling emerging creatives to step outside of their everyday environment and helping them connect with the broader community gives them the best chance of developing a robust and sustainable career.” Jane said.

Helpmann Academy grants are open to staff, students and recent graduates across visual arts, theatre, dance, music, and film from University of Adelaide, Adelaide College of the Arts (TAFE SA/Flinders University), Flinders University and the University of South Australia.

Applications for Helpmann Academy’s next round of regular grants will open in August 2018.

Full list of Helpmann Academy grant recipients for Round 1, 2018:

Dance

Felicity Boyd | Adelaide College of the Arts (TAFE SA / Flinders University)
Will attend a private secondment under the directorship of Dancenorth Artistic Director, Kyle Page, in Townsville, QLD.

Tina Ebenreuter | Adelaide College of the Arts (TAFE SA / Flinders University)
Will collaborate with composer Dane Yates for a development of a new work blurring the lines between choreography and composition.


Music

Conor Barkway and Jack Degenhart | University of Adelaide
Will record, mix and master their second original music EP under the name of Hartway, an emerging house and acid-jazz outfit.

Jesse Budel | University of Adelaide
Will participate in the Australian Forum for Acoustic Ecology’s 20th Anniversary Celebrations in Queensland and develop an EP of creative sound works responding to Australian Biosphere.

Eliza Dickson | University of Adelaide
Will record her debut EP at Wizard Tone Studios, then collaborate/finalise the recordings with Lauren Desberg, Braxton Cook and Drew Moore in New York City.

Emma Grieger | University of Adelaide
Will work with Adelaide based musicians to record, mix, master and manufacture a 6-track EP of original material.

Simon Koehn | University of Adelaide
Will attend and present a workshop on acoustic ecology at the Critical Animals Creative Research Symposium at the 2018 This Is Not Art Festival in Newcastle.

Rachel Richardson | University of Adelaide
Will be participating in the Vancouver Symphony Orchestral Institute at Whistler and the University of British Colombia Chamber Orchestra Festival.

Aiden Sullivan | University of Adelaide
Will travel to Colorado to attend the annual Aspen Music Festival and School’s Summer Music Festival for a nine-week intensive music program.


Visual Art

Narges Anvar | University of South Australia
Will undertake a studio residency and mentorship leading up to a solo exhibition of new work at Nexus Arts during the 2018 SALA Festival.

Steven Bellosguardo | University of South Australia
Will attend a three-week residency at Arts Letters & Numbers in New York State.

Neville Cichon | University of South Australia
Will undertake a three-month residency at Sauerbier House developing new work for the 2018 Shimmer Photographic Biennale.

Olivia Kathigitis | University of South Australia
Will travel to London to exhibit her original work Restless Sieidi (2018). The work has been selected to exhibit in the La Wayaka Current Wild Encounters showcase at Guest Projects, London, UK.

Derek Sargent | University of South Australia
Will undertake a studio residency in Budapest, Hungary at the Art Quarter Budapest Residence program. 

Sorcha Yelland | University of South Australia
Received a group grant along with Merridy Brown Casey Deed, Bradley Donnell, Rita Kellaway, Glenda Kent, Anna Malena Persson Modig, Mark Penney, and Ruby Trnovsky received a group grant to attend the biannual Ausglass Conference for glass artists in Whanganui, New Zealand in February 2019.


Film

Indianna Bell | Flinders University
Received a group grant along with five other emerging filmmakers from Flinders University (Josiah Allen, John Chataway, Samuel Twidale, Nathaniel Schilling, and Paul Forza) to produce and release three ten-minute episodes of their web series Filmies.

Stephanie Jaclyn | Flinders University graduate
Will work with an Adelaide based crew to produce her short film called Wake to be entered into film festivals and provide valuable career development and progression.

Jordan Pollock | Flinders University
Received a group grant along with eight other emerging filmmakers from Flinders University (Samuel Twidale, Brittany Case, Siena Hackett, Tim Carlier, Josh Koster, Megan Oxenham, Robbie Greenwell, and Adam Ovadia) to produce The Adventures of Zezette, a nine-part web-series and the first shot entirely on Super 8 cameras.


Theatre

Karen Burns | Adelaide College of the Arts (TAFE SA)
Will attend a nine-day, Butoh performance training intensive summer camp at Dairakudakan, in Japan.

Sam Donvito | Adelaide College of the Arts (TAFE SA)
Will present her 2018 Adelaide Fringe Award-winning theatre work Aphrodite and the Invisible Consumer Gods at the 2018 Edinburgh Fringe.

Lucy Fry | Flinders University
Will attend the Kristin Linklater Voice Centre Residential Workshop in Scotland, where she will study advanced Shakespeare: monologue and scene work.

Lochlin Maybury | Flinders University
Will attend a clowning school in Ontario, then undergo a residency with professional theatre company, Ghost River Theatre in Calgary in August.