2019 REGULAR GRANTS ROUND 2 RECIPIENTS

31 October 2019

The Helpmann Academy has awarded over $53,200 to 35 emerging artists from a range of creative disciplines through its regular grants round 2.   

A total of 19 projects, including four group activities, will be supported by Helpmann through its second round of competitive grants for 2019. The opportunities range from international residencies and workshops to solo exhibitions and performances, as well as film projects and music recordings.

Jane MacFarlane, Helpmann Academy CEO said the funding will lead to some exciting creative outcomes  for the South Australian community.

“This round of grants was incredibly competitive, and we can’t wait to see the spoils of these projects in the months to come. Through these creative aspirations we can see that the future of South Australia’s arts scene is in good hands.” 

Helpmann Academy grants are open to students and recent graduates across visual arts, theatre, dance, music, film and more from University of Adelaide, TAFE SA, Flinders University, and the University of South Australia.

Applications for Helpmann Academy’s next round of regular grants will open the week commencing 9 March 2020.

The full list of Helpmann Academy grant recipients for Round 2, 2019:

Music

Caleb Lavery-Brook, Renae Attenborough, Dylan Boller and James Rawley (University of Adelaide graduates) have formed The Opal Guitar Quartet. The Quartet have been invited by the organisers of the Sydney Guitar Summer School and the Taranaki Guitar Summer School (New Zealand) to perform two recitals, where they plan to premiere three new South Australian works.

Mallory Steele, Thomas Voss and Christina Guala (University of Adelaide graduates) have formed an 18 piece brass band and drumline called The Bigfoot Collective, who will record new original works for distribution as a digital EP in 2020.

Visual Art

Eleanor Amor (University of South Australia graduate) will present a solo exhibition, Morning Houston! at Floating Goose Inc. gallery, in April 2020. The exhibition will be an exploration of the genre of science fiction and the history of the Space Race.

Bailey Donovan (University of South Australia graduate) will undertake the first year of the associate traineeship in the JamFactory glass studio. This program will provide intense career development, skill-building, and mentoring from February to December 2020.

Olivia Dryden (TAFE SA/Flinders University graduate) will travel to London and Prague to connect with a number of professional organisations (British Academy of Taxidermy, Academy of Contemporary Jewellery + others) and study under the tutelage of mentors Tonja Grung (taxidermy teacher and artist) and Polly Morgan (artist) with the view to further her studies and research into death and mourning.

Sam Gold (University of South Australia graduate) will produce a new body of work to exhibit at CraftACT in Canberra in May 2020.

Danny Jarratt (University of South Australia Honours graduate) will present a new installation at Kings Artist-Run, Melbourne, titled The Conversation Arcade in February 2020. This will be Danny’s first interstate solo exhibition.

Seiichiro Kobayashi (University of South Australia graduate) will present his abstract painting exhibition, Space and Improvisation at FELTSpace in June 2020.

Jemima Lambell (TAFE SA/Flinders University graduate) will attend a three-week intensive workshop in Textile Technique in Metal at Alchimia Contemporary Jewellery School in Florence, Italy.

Simone Linder-Patton, Nerida Bell, Chris Webb, Bernadette Freeman, Jane Heron-Kirkmore, Kylie Nichols and Tyson Brookhart (TAFE SA, Flinders University, & University of South Australia graduates) will showcase a body of work titled Instant Gratification in a group exhibition at Praxis ARTSPACE Gallery.

Kate Little (University of South Australia graduate) will participate in a group exhibition titled Common Threads at the Australian National Capital Artists Inc. (ANCA) Gallery, Canberra in April 2020.

Saskia Scott (University of South Australia graduate) will curate an exhibition, titled Common Threads at Australian National Capital Artists Inc. (ANCA) Gallery in April 2020.

Marissa Ziesing (University of South Australia graduate) has been selected to attend the Setting Out career training program at The Goldsmith Centre, London between October 2019 to October 2020.

Film

Indianna Bell, Josiah Allen, John Chattaway and Sam Twidale  (Flinders University graduates). Stakeout Films collective will complete set construction, shooting and post-production on a 20-minute drama/thriller film entitled The Recordist ready for festival submissions in May 2020.

Tamara Hardman (Flinders University graduate) will produce and direct a 15-minute drama sci-fi short between January – March along with a team of professional and emerging practitioners, and under the mentorship of Closer Productions.

Stephanie Jaclyn (Flinders University graduate) will undertake a Director’s Intensive course at AFTRS and set up meetings to further connections with screen practitioners in Sydney in January 2020.

Theatre

Karen Burns (TAFE SA graduate) will attend a rigorous four-week Summer Theatre Workshop offered by Zen Zen Zo’s sister physical theatre company, SITI Company, in Saratoga Springs, New York in late May 2020.

Alice Marsh (Flinders University graduate) will attend the Arthaus.Berlin’s International Summer School in Berlin over July – August 2020. The summer school is a series of six workshops specialising in methods of devising theatre and physical performance practices.

Jasmin McWatters (TAFE SA graduate) will attend the Arthaus.Berlin’s International Summer School in Berlin over July – August 2020.

Photo: Alice Marsh, photo by Michael Lynch.